vermont.com Saturday, Sep 20, 2014


Home | Contact Vermont.com | site map        


Burlington, Vermont


Burlington, Vermont is located on the eastern shore of Lake Champlain, just 45 miles south of the US-Canadian border. Burlington is the largest city in Vermont. As of the 2010 census, the metro area ... more info
 
 

Burlington Lodging Guide




Featured Promotions

 


Weather Forecast | Weather Maps | Weather Radar | Hurricane Center

^back to top^

Quick Facts About Burlington

County: Chittenden
Latitude / Longitude: 44.48 N / 73.22 W
Zip Code(s): 05401, 05402, 05405, 05406
Incorporated: 1865
Population (2010): 42,417
Elevation: 113 feet | Land Area: 10.6 miles
 
Town Clerk: 802-865-7000
Nicknames: The Queen City
Major Hospitals: Fletcher Allen Hospital
Major Airports: Burlington International Airport
Amtrak Stations: Burlington-Essex Junction
Colleges/Universities: University of Vermont (UVM), Burlington College, Burlington Technical Center, Champlain College, Woodbury Institute at Champlain College Top Employers: IBM Corporation, Fletcher Allen Health Care, University of Vermont, Ben & Jerry's, People's United Bank, GE Healthcare, City of Burlington, UTC Aerospace Systems (formerly Goodrich Corp), Verizon, Green Mountain Power
Tourist Attractions: The Burlington Waterfront, The Arena Ice Skating Rink in Leddy Park, ECHO Lake Aquarium & Science Center, Church Street Marketplace, Champlain Ferries. Nearby: Shelburne Museum, and Vermont Teddy Bear Factory are only about 15 minutes south of Burlington. Birthplace of: John Dewey (1859-1952), philosopher; Ralph Abraham (born 1936), mathematician.

Fun Fact: Burlington Vermont was a filming location for the movies Me, Myself & Irene (2000) and What Lies Beneath (2000).

^back to top^

Nearby Cities and Towns:

Region 4: Lake Champlain Valley | Colchester (2.0 miles NNE) | Winooski (1.5 miles NE) | South Burlington (1.7 miles SE) | Lake Champlain






Vermont Events in September

ECHO: Rock Collectors Camp: Awesome Arrowheads 4/25/14 - 4/25/15
Is Kryptonite real? Can you really turn an animal into a diamond? Come uncover the rockin’ world of geology at ECHO. Campers will learn where to find different rocks in Vermont, discover their special properties, and explore their unique uses. Ranging from fossils to flint, campers will leave each day with an awesome new rock for their home collections! For grades K - 5th. Aftercare available until 5 p.m. for an additional fee. Visit www.echovermont.org/camps or call 1-802-864-1848 x 142 for more information.


Indigenous Peoples Movies 9/20/14 - 9/21/14
ECHO teamed up with Vermont ethnographer Ned Castle and award-winning Vermont filmmaker Matt Day to create the four films in our Native American series. Each originally produced film focuses on a specific topic including basket making, drumming, language, and fellowship.


Vermont Sings for Peace VII 9/21/14 - 9/21/14
Sept. 21st is the International Day of Peace. Come celebrate peace in a Vermont Choral Festival- featuring five Vermont choruses (directed by): -The South County Chorus (Rufus Patrick) -The Montpelier Community Gospel Choir (John Harrison) -The Vermont Youth Concert Chorale (Kristin Bamberger) -The Ad Hoc Chorus (Robert De Cormier) -Counterpoint (Nathaniel Lew) Join us for this FREE concert! Donations benefit the Crop Hunger Walk. The venue accommodates those with accessibility concerns: http://firstchurchburlington.org For more information: www.counterpointchorus.org / 802-540-1784 / contact@counterpointchorus.org Parking is available in Marketplace lot across the street.


Story Explorers: Fall is Here! I Love It! 9/23/14 - 9/23/14
You can feel it in the air and smell it on your nose, autumn is upon us. We’ll explore the changes happening around us through movement and play.


Story Explorers: Fall Is Here! I Love It! 9/23/14 - 9/23/14
You can feel it in the air and smell it on your nose, autumn is upon us. We’ll explore the changes happening around us through movement and play.


view all events | suggest an event

Southern Vermont Green Mountains Southern Windsor County Eastern Vermont Gateway Crossroads of Vermont Mid Vermont Central Vermont Lake Champlain Valley Northeast Kingdom Stowe-Smugglers Notch Islands and Farms Vermont Maps Locate a City



Vermont.com Blog

TOP DEALS

View All Top Deals



VERMONT INFO
* Golf Guide
* Vermont Weather

* Cities, Towns & Regions
* Calendar of Events

* Vermont Photo Gallery
* Vermont Webcam Gallery
* eDeals Signup




SEARCH



Follow Vermont.com:
Join our fans on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter! Watch Vermont YouTube Channels! Follow Vermont.com on LinkedIn