vermont.com Monday, Nov 24, 2014


Home | Contact Vermont.com | site map        


Rutland, Vermont


Rutland, Vermont is a city in the "Crossroads of Vermont" region, and the largest city in Vermont that is not located on, or near, either of the state's two major Interstate highways. Instead, US Routes 4 and 7 intersect in Rutland and are a major connection to destinations throughout the Northeast.

Rutland City is surrounded by the town of Rutland, which is a separate municipality, and the downtown area of the city is listed as a historic district on the National Register of Historic Places.

Rutland Lodging and Dining in Rutland

The City of Rutland offers many options for your Vermont vacation, from luxury Rutland VT hotels to affordable motels in Rutland VT, and more. There are also many wonderful places to eat in Rutland, from fine dining to casual restaurants in Rutland. Whether you are in town for business or pleasure, you'll enjoy your stay in Rutland, Vermont.

Rutland Weddings and Conferences in Rutland

Rutland has all the resources you'll need to plan your perfect event in Vermont. Whether you're planning a small wedding in Rutland VT, a local family reunion in the Rutland area, or a business conference in Rutland, you'll find the perfect location and amenities to host your events in Rutland Vermont.

Rutland Real Estate

Rutland offers beautiful property for visitors and newcomers to stay or live in Vermont, from farmhouses to condominiums and more. Whether you're looking for a vacation rental in Rutland, or a Rutland house for sale, real estate in Rutland VT may have just what you're looking for.

Things to do in Rutland

Rutland is a four-season paradise located in the heart of the Green Mountains with many fun things to do in Rutland and the surrounding area. From skiing at nearby Killington Resort to shopping in Rutland's historic downtown, there's always something to do in Rutland. Enjoy the breathtaking fall foliage each year and don't miss the well-known Rutland Halloween Parade near the end of October.

As you can tell, Rutland is a great place to stay and live. From outdoor activities and scenic views, to shopping and fine restaurants, Rutland Vermont has it all!

Map of Rutland VT | Rutland VT Weather | Facts about Rutland VT

 

Featured Promotions



Weather Forecast | Weather Maps | Weather Radar | Hurricane Center

^back to top^

Quick Facts About Rutland City

County: Rutland
Latitude / Longitude: 43.61 N / 72.97 W
Zip Code(s): 05701, 05702
Incorporated: 1892
Population (2010): 16,495
Elevation: 648 feet | Land Area: 7.64 miles
 
Town Clerk: 802-773-8901
(City Clerk: 802-773-1800)
Nicknames: Marble City
Major Hospitals: Rutland Regional Medical Center
Major Airports: Rutland Southern Vermont Regional Airport
Amtrak Stations: Rutland (RUD)
Colleges/Universities: a branch of the Community College of Vermont, College of St Joseph. Nearby: Green Mountain College (13.2 miles NE), Castleton State College (14.4 miles W) Top Employers: Rutland Regional Medical Center, GE Aircraft Engines - Rutland Operation, Casella Waste Systems Inc, Green Mountain Power (formerly Central Vermont Public Service Corp), Carris Reels
Tourist Attractions: Wilson Castle, Rutland Historical Society, Norman Rockwell Museum of Vermont, Rutland Country Club, Pine Hill Park, Diamond Run Mall, The Spartan Arena, Annual Rutland Halloween Parade, The Vermont State Fair. Birthplace of: James E. Burke (born 1925), CEO of Johnson & Johnson; John Deere (1804-1886), blacksmith & founder of Deere & Company; Aaron Lewis (born 1972), lead singer of the band Staind; Dan Tyminski (born 1967), bluegrass composer, vocalist & instrumentalist; Jim Jeffords (born 1934), US senator; Robert Stafford (1913-2006), US congressman, senator & 71st Governor of Vermont; Suzy Chaffee (born 1946), Olympic skier & actress; Andrea Mead Lawrence (1932-2009), first American to win two gold Olympic skiing medals.

^back to top^

Nearby Cities and Towns:

Region 7: Crossroads of Vermont | Rutland Town | Proctor (2.2 miles NW) | Pittsford (2.7 miles NW) | Mendon (2.2 miles NE) | Clarendon (2.2 miles S) | Shrewsbury (2.9 miles SE) | West Rutland (2.0 miles W)






Vermont Events in November

There are no events to display.

view all events | suggest an event

Southern Vermont Green Mountains Southern Windsor County Eastern Vermont Gateway Crossroads of Vermont Mid Vermont Central Vermont Lake Champlain Valley Northeast Kingdom Stowe-Smugglers Notch Islands and Farms Vermont Maps Locate a City



Vermont.com Blog

TOP DEALS

View All Top Deals



VERMONT INFO
* Vermont Weather
* Road Conditions
* School Closings & Delays

* Vermont Winter
* Snow & Ski Reports
* Cross-Country Reports

* Cities, Towns & Regions
* Calendar of Events

* Vermont Photo Gallery
* Vermont Webcam Gallery
* eDeals Signup




SEARCH



Follow Vermont.com:
Join our fans on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter! Watch Vermont YouTube Channels! Follow Vermont.com on LinkedIn