vermont.com Thursday, Jul 24, 2014


Home | Contact Vermont.com | site map        


St. Albans, Vermont


St Albans Vermont is located on Route 7 in Franklin County, in the "Islands & Farms" region of Vermont. The town of St. Albans completely surrounds the city of St. Albans, which was ... more info
 
 



Weather Forecast | Weather Maps | Weather Radar | Hurricane Center

^back to top^

Quick Facts About St Albans

County: Franklin
Latitude / Longitude: 44.81 N / 73.09 W
Zip Code(s): 05478
Incorporated: 1902
Population (2010): 6,918
Elevation: 429 feet | Land Area: 2.03 miles
Nicknames: Maple Syrup Capital of the World
 
Town Clerk: 802-524-2415
(City Clerk: 802-524-1500)
Hospitals: Northwestern Medical Center Nearby: Fletcher Allen Hospital (31.7 miles S)
Major Airports: Burlington International Airport (33 miles S)
Amtrak Stations: St Albans (SAB)
Colleges/Universities: a branch of the Community College of Vermont. Nearby: Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (28.3 miles S), St Michael's College (29.7 miles S), University of Vermont - UVM (31.5 miles S), Champlain College (31.9 miles S), Burlington College (31.8 miles S), Burlington Technical Center (32.5 miles S). Top Employers: Mylan Technologies Inc, Northwestern Medical Center
Tourist Attractions: Vermont Maple Festival, St Albans Bay Park, Burton Island State Park, Saint Albans Historical Museum, Saint Albans Historic District, Nearby: ECHO Lake Aquarium & Science Center (32.5 miles S), Church Street Marketplace (32.3 miles S). Birthplace of: Dan Parent (born 1964), comic book writer & artist; J. Gregory Smith (1818-1891), 28th governor of Vermont; John LeClair (born 1969), left winger for the Montreal Canadiens, Philadelphia Flyers, & Pittsburgh Penguins.

^back to top^

Nearby Cities and Towns:

Region 1: Islands & Farms | Swanton (2.7 miles NW) | Sheldon (3.1 miles NE) | Fairfield (2.8 miles E) | Fairfax (3.0 miles SE) | Georgia (2.6 miles SW) | North Hero (3.1 miles W)






Vermont Events in July

There are no events to display.

view all events | suggest an event

Southern Vermont Green Mountains Southern Windsor County Eastern Vermont Gateway Crossroads of Vermont Mid Vermont Central Vermont Lake Champlain Valley Northeast Kingdom Stowe-Smugglers Notch Islands and Farms Vermont Maps Locate a City



Burlington Lodging Guide
Vermont.com Blog

TOP DEALS

View All Top Deals



VERMONT INFO
* Golf Guide
* Vermont Weather

* Cities, Towns & Regions
* Calendar of Events

* Vermont Photo Gallery
* Vermont Webcam Gallery
* eDeals Signup




SEARCH



Follow Vermont.com:
Join our fans on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter! Watch Vermont YouTube Channels! Follow Vermont.com on LinkedIn