vermont.com Friday, Aug 29, 2014


Home | Contact Vermont.com | site map        


Stowe, Vermont


Stowe, Vermont is located in north-central Vermont, about 10 miles north of I-89 and just 45 minutes east of Burlington, the state's largest city. The village of Stowe is home to Vermont's ... more info
 
 

Featured Promotions

 


Weather Forecast | Weather Maps | Weather Radar | Hurricane Center

^back to top^

Quick Facts About Stowe

County: Lamoille
Latitude / Longitude: 44.48 N / 72.70 W
Zip Code(s): 05672
Chartered: 1763
Population (2010): 4,314
Elevation: 723 feet | Land Area: 72.7 miles
Town Clerk: 802-253-6133
Nicknames: Ski Capital of the East
Nearest Hospitals: Copley Hospital (10.6 miles NE), Fletcher Allen Hospital (37.6 miles W), Central Vermont Medical Center (26.4 miles SE)
Nearest Airports: Stowe-Morrisville Airport (10.6 miles NE), Burlington International Airport (34.6 miles W)
Amtrak Stations: Waterbury-Stowe (11.6 miles S)
Nearest Colleges/Universities: Johnson State College (35min N), a branch of the Community College of Vermont is located in Morrisville (20min NE) Top Employers: Stowe Mountain Resort, Stoweflake Mountain Resort & Spa, Stowe School District, Town of Stowe, Topnotch Resort, Trapp Family Lodge, Springer-Miller.
Tourist Attractions: Stowe Mountain Resort, Smugglers' Notch Resort, Vermont Ski Museum, Stowe Village Historic District, Trapp Family Lodge, Mount Mansfield, Stowe Recreation Path. Nearby: Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Factory Tour (20min S). Birthplace of: Rusty DeWees (born 1960), comedian, actor, writer; Graham Mink (born 1979), NHL player (Washington Capitals).

Fun Fact: HGTV's 2011 Dream Home is located in Stowe.

^back to top^

Nearby Cities and Towns:

Region 2: Stowe-Smugglers Notch | Smugglers Notch (12 miles NW) | Jeffersonville (12 miles NW) | Morristown (2.7 miles NE) | Morrisville (2.8 miles NE) | Hyde Park (3.1 miles NE) | Elmore (3.1 miles E) | Worcester (3.0 miles SE) | Waterbury (2.9 miles SW) | Bolton (3.2 miles SW)






Vermont Events in August

Stone.Glass.Wood. An Exhibition of Abstract Works. 8/16/14 - 10/31/14
How appropriate here in Vermont to find three abstract artists who link the heart and mind to the natural surround. Paul Schwieder, Duncan Johnson and Chris Curtis, will be exhibiting their works in the upcoming show Stone. Glass. Wood. at West Branch Gallery & Sculpture Park. The opening reception is open to the public and will be on Saturday, August 16th from 6:00 – 8:30 PM at West Branch Gallery.


view all events | suggest an event

Southern Vermont Green Mountains Southern Windsor County Eastern Vermont Gateway Crossroads of Vermont Mid Vermont Central Vermont Lake Champlain Valley Northeast Kingdom Stowe-Smugglers Notch Islands and Farms Vermont Maps Locate a City



Vermont.com Blog

TOP DEALS

View All Top Deals



VERMONT INFO
* Golf Guide
* Vermont Weather

* Cities, Towns & Regions
* Calendar of Events

* Vermont Photo Gallery
* Vermont Webcam Gallery
* eDeals Signup




SEARCH



Follow Vermont.com:
Join our fans on Facebook! Follow us on Twitter! Watch Vermont YouTube Channels! Follow Vermont.com on LinkedIn